Governance

The Trustees enjoy the support of many volunteers who play a critical role in the governance of the organization.

Our governance structure consists of the following groups of volunteers:


Board of Directors

The members of the Board of Directors (Board) are legally responsible for setting policy, approving budgets, and overseeing the affairs of the organization, including hiring the President who is delegated the responsibility for carrying out the Board’s policies and hiring staff. Members of the Board chair and serve on Committees of the Board and meet four times annually.

Peter B. Coffin, Chair
Eunice Panetta, Vice Chair
David D. Croll, Secretary
Brian M. Kinney, Asst. Secretary
Neeti Bhalla Johnson
Andrew P. Borggaard
William G. Constable
Andrew O. Davis
Elizabeth de Montrichard
Laura DeBonis
Philip J. Edmundson
Uzochi C. Erlingsson
Thomas D. French
Edward G. Garmey*
Linda Hammett Ory
Roland E. Hoch
Elizabeth L. Johnson
Julia G. Krapf
Edward H. Ladd
Martin Lempres
Robert H. Mason
Michael T. Prior
G. Scott Uzzell
Phyllis R. Yale
Cyrus Taraporevala, Ex Officio

* New Director

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board counsels the Board of Directors on emerging issues of importance. It is particularly charged with developing long-range plans and strategic visions for The Trustees. The Advisory Board provides guidance on developing and implementing policies and procedures, and provides assistance in fundraising strategies and goal setting. Members of the Advisory Board serve on Committees of the Board and meet twice annually to discuss key issues and recommend long term strategy to the Board.

Jeffrey Bellows, Chair
Michelle M.M. Abel
James M. Alden
Eleanor T. Andrews
Margaret G. Bailey
Joanna Ballantine
Deborah J. Barker
George P. Beal
Richard M. Burnes, Jr.
John G. Carey
William D. Clark
Richard M. Coffman
Cecily C. Colburn
Karen S. Conway
Lisette S. Cooper
Brendan Coughlin
Charles D. Esdaile
Michael Even
Martha L. Gangemi
Jade T. Gedeon
Spencer P. Glendon
Trevor C. Graham
Leslie W. Hammond
James H. Hammons, Jr.
Mai Hanlon
Christopher E. Hart
Alexandra C. Hastings*
Cameron Hudson
Bradley C. Irwin*
Frederick N. Khedouri
Joshua A. Klevens
Ann W. Lambertus*
Peter K. Lambertus*
Robert A. Larsen
John D. Laupheimer, Jr.
Marie LeBlanc
Alexandra C. Liftman
Molly Macleod
Adam J. Margolin*
David C. McCabe
Andrew J. McMorrow
Pauline C. Metcalf
Amey D. Moot
Katherine M. Morris
Albert A. Nierenberg
Christopher Oddleifson
Jeryl Oristaglio
Glenn P. Parker
Jonathan H. Poorvu
Jonathan Rapaport
Carter S. Romansky
Christopher A. Shepherd
Sukanya L. Soderland
Jonathan A. Soroff
Arthur K. Steinert
Hope E. Suttin
Richard Taggart
Caroline E. Tall*
Yanni Tsipis
Melissa A. Tully
John Vasconcellos
Bradford B. Wakeman
Andrew West
Marc Zawel

* New Advisory Board Member

Chairman’s Council

The Chairman’s Council was created in 1995 to honor former members of the Board of Directors and Advisory Board and recognize their past governance service. It also provides an opportunity for The Trustees to continue to benefit from the advice of experienced individuals. They meet twice a year to hear updates on Trustees work, and many members serve on a Committee of the Board.

Amy L. Auerbach, Chair
Lee Albright
Clement C. Benenson
Steven A. Bercu
Tatiana Bezamat
Laura Bibler
Jane L. Bihldorff
Sarah Hunt Broughel
Ronald Brown
Lalor Burdick
Rebecca G. Campbell
Liza R. Carey
Sharon Casdin
Robert A. Clark
William C. Clendaniel
Frances Colburn
Susanna Colloredo-Mansfeld
Mary Campbell Cooper
David L. Costello
Peter H. Creighton
John P. DeVillars
Walter C. Donovan*
James V. Ellard, Jr.
Jeffrey B. Fager
Ronald L. Fleming
Allen W. Fletcher
David R. Foster
Ann C. Galt
Elizabeth W. Gordon
Marjorie D. Greville
Gale R. Guild
Douglas B. Harding
Carter H. Harrison
Nathan Hayward, III
Thomas J. Healey
John K. Herbert, III
Eloise W. Hodges
Paul S. Horovitz
James S. Hoyte
Lily Rice Hsia
Stephen B. Jeffries
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Charles F. Kane, Jr.
Stephen B. Kay
Jonathan M. Keyes
Edward H. Ladd
Theodore C. Landsmark*
David I. Lewis
George E. Lewis, Sr.
Deborah Logan
Charles R. Longsworth
Caleb Loring, III
Jonathan B. Loring
Peter E. Madsen
Eli Manchester, Jr.
Katherine J. McMillan
Wilhelm M. Merck
John O. Mirick
Sara Molyneaux
Brian W. Monnich
W. Hugh M. Morton
Virginia M. Murray
Scott A. Nathan
Thomas H. Nicholson
Nicholas W. Noon
Julia B. O’Brien
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III
Kathryn P. O’Neil
Carolyn M. Osteen
Russell J. Peotter
Richard F. Perkins
Samuel Plimpton
Beatrice A. Porter
Margaret L. Poutasse
Hillary H. Rayport
Gene E. Record, Jr.
Henry S. Reeder, Jr.
G. Neal Ryland
Jane Saltonstall
Stanley L. Schantz
David W. Scudder
Mary Waters Shepley
William Shields
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Caroline D. Standley
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw
Margaret E. Steiner
Elliot M. Surkin
Jane M. Talcott
Patricia R. Ternes
John E. Thomas, Sr.
Julie M. Viola
Natalia K. Wainwright
William F. Weld
R. Angus West
Susan Winthrop

* New Council Member

Life Trustees

Life Trusteeship is one of the highest honors conferred by The Trustees. It recognizes those who have made extraordinary gifts of property, financial assets, or service to The Trustees. Life Trustees vote each year at the Annual Meeting (either in person or by proxy) to elect the Board of Directors, Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees.

Lee Albright
Elsie J. Apthorp
Wilhelmina V. L. Batchelder-Brown
Nancy B. Bates
Frances Colburn
Sylvia P. Constable
John Fiske
Alan F. French
Dorothy C. Fullam
Ralph D. Gordon
Elizabeth W. Gordon
Gale R. Guild
Roslyn E. Harrington
Nathan Hayward, III
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Andrew W. Kendall
John W. Kimball
Catherine C. Lastavica
Edward P. Lawrence
James Lawrence, III
Robert P. Lawrence
George E. Lewis, Sr.
Susan P. Little
Pamela Fezandie Lohmann
W. Hugh M. Morton
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell
May H. Pierce
Rebekah Richardson
Jane Saltonstall
David W. Scudder
Mary Waters Shepley
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Caroline D. Standley
Elliot M. Surkin
Pamela B. Weatherbee
R. Angus West
Frederic Winthrop, Jr.

Corporate Trustees

Corporate Trustees are the voting “shareholders” of The Trustees.  The name “Corporate Trustees” dates to the origins of the organization’s original name, The Trustees of Reservations, which was formed in 1891 by an act of the state legislature as a charitable corporation governed by voluntary trustees. The basic legal duty of the Corporate Trustees is to elect the Board of Directors, the Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees at The Trustees’ Annual Meeting.

Thomas F. Aaron
Michelle M.M. Abel
Lee Albright
James M. Alden
Katharine P. Allison
Jeffrey F. Allsopp
Barbara H. Almy
Robert Alsop
Suzette Alsop
Manuel F. Álvarez-González
Charles C. Ames
Kathleen L. Ames
Eleanor Andrews
Jared Annello
Olivier J. Aries
Amy L. Auerbach
Michele Austin
Margaret G. Bailey
Joanna Ballantine
Deborah J. Barker
David A. Barrett
Christine F. Battat*
Susan Baxter
George P. Beal
Gina Beinecke
Jeffrey Bellows
Nicole J. Bellows*
Priscilla J. Bender
Clement C. Benenson
Stephanie T. Benenson
Steven A. Bercu
Lorri Berenberg
Lila W. Berle
Rebecca Bermont*
Tatiana Bezamat
Neeti Bhalla Johnson
Laura Bibler
Jane L. Bihldorff
Theodore C. Bililies*
Mark H. Bissell
Isabelle T. Black
Martha Bohlin
Andrew P. Borggaard
Nonie Brady
Irene S. Briedis
Thomas R. Bright
Kathleen Brill
Michael Bronner
John F. Brooke
Lisa A. Brothers
Sarah Hunt Broughel
Cornelia W. Brown
Richard M. Brown
Ronald Brown
Lalor Burdick
John A. Burgess
Richard M. Burnes, Jr.
John R. Cabot
Anthony B. Cahill, Jr.
Rebecca G. Campbell
Richard J. Canty
John G. Carey
Liza R. Carey
Eli D. Casdin
Sharon Casdin
Frances R. Caudill
James Cavan*
Jonathan Chatinover
Richard H. Churchill, Jr.
Robert A. Clark
William D. Clark
William C. Clendaniel
Peter B. Coffin
Richard M. Coffman
Cecily C. Colburn
Frances Colburn
Barbara G. Cole
Emily Collins
John J. Collins
Franz Colloredo-Mansfeld
Susanna Colloredo-Mansfeld
Patrick Connelly
William G. Constable
Karen S. Conway
Lisette S. Cooper
Mary Campbell Cooper
David L. Costello
Brendan Coughlin
Bonnie G. Covington
Christopher H. Covington
Roger W. Crandall
Patty Crane
Albert M. Creighton, III
Peter H. Creighton
Christopher Y. Crockett
David D. Croll
Matthew Daniels
Andrew O. Davis
Jonathan G. Davis
Susan W. Davis
Laura DeBonis
Eileen R. DeCastro
Edmund P. DeLaCour
Jane C. Demers
Natalie R. DeNormandie
John P. DeVillars
Peter Diana
James R. Dodge
Cynthia Doe
Walter C. Donovan
Peter B. Dow
Deirdre L. Dow-Chase
David Doyle
Andrew C. Dreyfus
J. W. Dunlaevy
Denis C. Duquette
Philip J. Edmundson
Lawrence G. Eliot
Peter L. Eliot
James V. Ellard, Jr.
Betty M. Ellis
Uzochi C. Erlingsson
Charles D. Esdaile
Sarah E. Eustis
Richard M. Evans
Michael Even
Jeffrey B. Fager
Melinda W. Fager
John D. Farina, Jr.
Benjamin M. Faucett
Loren B. Feingold*
George F. Fiske, Jr.
John F. Fiske
Ronald L. Fleming
Allen W. Fletcher
Alice L. Flint
Janet G. Foley
Chris Ford
David R. Foster
Gerard D. Frank
Jascha Franklin-Hodge
Thomas D. French
Richard D. Frisbie
Ann C. Galt
John Galt
Martha L. Gangemi
Edward G. Garmey
William D. Gause
Jade T. Gedeon
Bartlett R. Geer
Spencer P. Glendon
Susan C. Glessner
Alexandra Glover
Christopher J. Goolgasian*
Daniel A. Grady*
Trevor C. Graham
Nancy B. Gray
Susan J. Gray
Marjorie D. Greville
Lawrence A. Griffin
Kelly J. Guarino
Gale R. Guild
Benjamin W. Guy, III
Linda Hammett Ory
Leslie W. Hammond
James H. Hammons
Mai Hanlon
Craig C. Hannafin
Douglas B. Harding
Elisabeth Harper
Carter H. Harrison
Christopher E. Hart
Katrina B. Hart
Keith D. Hartt
Alexandra C. Hastings*
Wilmot R. Hastings
Elizabeth E. Hatch
Thomas P. Hayes
Nathan Hayward, III
Thomas J. Healey
Christie P. Hedges
Jeremy D. Henderson
John K. Herbert, III
Cynthia S. Hibbard
Roland E. Hoch
Arthur C. Hodges
Eloise W. Hodges
Howard B. Hodgson, Jr.
Jeff M. Hoffman
Howard Hoople
Paul S. Horovitz
Jeffrey E. Horvitz
Amos B. Hostetter, Jr.
James S. Hoyte
Lily Rice Hsia
Cameron Hudson
Walter Hunnewell, Jr.
Alfred J. Hunt
Laura Iorio
Bradley C. Irwin*
Kate James
Stephen B. Jeffries
Kristina G. Jelleme
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Elizabeth L. Johnson
Robert A. Jonas
Bradley W. Jones
David B. Jones
Charles F. Kane, Jr.
Holly M. Ketron
Jonathan M. Keyes
Frederick N. Khedouri
Judith J. King
Brian M. Kinney
Celia Kittredge
Joshua A. Klevens
Jeffrey R. Kontoff
Julia G. Krapf
William P. Kupper, Jr.
Edward H. Ladd
Philip L. Laird
Antonia P. Lake
Ann W. Lambertus*
Peter K. Lambertus*
Theodore C. Landsmark
Gertrude Lanman
Jeremy Lapon
Robert A. Larsen
John D. Laupheimer, Jr.
Marie LeBlanc
Paul R. LeBlanc
Jeffrey M. Leiden
Martin Lempres
Rayna N. Lesser Hannaway
David I. Lewis
George E. Lewis, Sr.
Lisa S. Lewis
Alexandra C. Liftman
Deborah Logan
Gregory Lomanno
Charles R. Longsworth
Caleb Loring, III
Jonathan B. Loring
Justin Lynch
Molly Macleod
John MacNeish
Betsy Ridge Madsen
Peter E. Madsen
Eli Manchester, Jr.
Adam J. Margolin*
William B. Marsh
William J. Martin
Erica A. Mason
Robert H. Mason
Daniel K. Mayer
Anne S. Mazar
David C. McCabe
Thomas A. McCrumm
H. B. McEver
James T. McGuinness
Kathleen T. McIntyre
Katherine J. McMillan
Andrew J. McMorrow
Deneen McQueen-Chippari
Wilhelm M. Merck
Tamsen Merrill
Pauline C. Metcalf
Robert T. Metcalf
Susan Mikula
Elizabeth C. Minot
John O. Mirick
Sara Molyneaux
Brian W. Monnich
Elizabeth de Montrichard
Amey D. Moot
Keith N. Morgan
Katharine M. Morris
Daniel J. Morrow
Christopher Morss
W. Hugh M. Morton
Deborah W. Moses
Virginia M. Murray
Scott A. Nathan
Gregory A. Netland
James R. Newland
Thomas H. Nicholson
Albert A. Nierenberg
Nicholas W. Noon
Birch S. Norton
Michael R. Nowlan
Julia B. O’Brien
Christopher Oddleifson
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell
David G. Offensend
Janet M. Offensend
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III
Kathleen M. O’Hara
Stephen P. Oliver
Kathryn P. O’Neil
Jeryl Oristaglio
Carolyn M. Osteen
Matthew H. O’Toole
Elizabeth Owens
Susan W. Paine
Jill Palese
Eunice Panetta
William H. Park
Melany Park
Arthur H. Parker
Faith Parker
Glenn P. Parker
Oliver Parker
Alan Pasnik
Bradford J. Paul
Russell J. Peotter
Calixto Perez
Richard F. Perkins
Daniel Pierce, Jr.
Suzanne Pinto
Samuel Plimpton
Kirsten Poler*
Vida E. Poole
Amy G. Poorvu
Jonathan H. Poorvu
Dana G. Pope
Catherine Popper*
Beatrice A. Porter
Jeffrey W. Potter
Susan K. Potter
Margaret L. Poutasse
Michael T. Prior
Mary W. Pruett
Paul T. Przybyla
Nathaniel Pulsifer
Jonathan Rapaport
Anna W. Rasmussen
Hillary H. Rayport
Gene E. Record, Jr.
Brooke G. Redmond
Cynthia S. Reed
Marcy L. Reed
Henry S. Reeder, Jr.
J. Stanley Reeve
George A. Reilly
Margaret M. Reiser
Dominica M. Ribeiro*
Louise C. Riemer
Bruce Ringwall
Darrol G. Roberts
Anthony Rochte
Bradford D. Rodney
Carter S. Romansky
Theodore Roosevelt, IV
Johanna H. Ross
G. Neal Ryland
Jane Saltonstall
Stanley L. Schantz
Rene Schweickhardt
Letitia W. Scott
Robb Scott
Robert H. Scott
David W. Scudder
Naomi O. Seligman
Roger T. Servison
Kate Shamon-Rushford
L. Dennis Shapiro
Christopher A. Shepherd
Mary Waters Shepley
Harriet H. Shields
William Shields
Regan Shields Ives
Heidi H. Siegrist
John L. Simons
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
Sandra Sloan
Jason Slocum
Phyllis Smith
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Sukanya L. Soderland
Hilary Somers Deely
Jonathan A. Soroff
Lionel B. Spiro
John B. Stanbury
Caroline D. Standley
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw
Richard R. Stebbins, Jr.
Margaret E. Steiner
Arthur K. Steinert
Anne Stetson*
Howard H. Stevenson
Catherine M. Stone
R. G. Stone
Mimi E. Storey
Mary Ann Streeter
Edward Sullivan
Dawn M. Sung
Carol F. Surkin
Elliot M. Surkin
Hope E. Suttin
Richard Taggart
Jane M. Talcott
Margaret M. Talcott
Caroline Tall
Cyrus Taraporevala
Patricia R. Ternes
John E. Thomas, Sr.
Thomas S. Tilghman
George E. Triantaris
Kelley Truchan
Yanni Tsipis
Denise L. Tucker
Carol E. Tully
Melissa A. Tully
Susan T. Turner
G. Scott Uzzell
Elizabeth H. Valentine
John Vasconcellos
Sanjeev Verma
Karen von Loesecke
Ernst H. von Metzsch
Natalia K. Wainwright
Bradford B. Wakeman
David E. Walker
Norman S. Walker
Thomas P. Walsh
Janet G. Walsmith
Joe M. Walsmith
Nathaniel Y. Walton
Elissa Warner
Kathy L. Washburn
William S. Wasserman, Jr.
Solomon B. Watson, IV
Steven C. Webb
Melinda Webster Loof
Catherine W. Welch*
Keith K. Wentzel
Lynn S. Wentzel
Andrew West
Megan West
R. Angus West
Sally S. Willis
Frederic H. Winthrop, III
Susan S. Winthrop
Martin A. Wohl
Christopher J. Wolf*
Sarah M. Wolfgang*
Richard S. Wood
Michael J. Woodall
Julia Woodard
Nancy C. Woolford
Claudia S. Wu
Phyllis R. Yale
S.M. Yonce, Jr.
Dorothy M. Young
Michael J. Zak
Marc Zawel
Meghan Zipin
Joanne Zitek

* New Corporate Trustee

Join the Trustees

Enjoy 120 sites featuring inspired trails, historic homes, beautiful gardens, farms, summer camps and more.
Become a Member

Lend a Hand

Join a community passionate about a sustainable future and engaged in diverse projects across the state.
Volunteer

Support Our Work

We rely on your generous support to protect the irreplaceable landscapes and landmarks of Massachusetts.
Donate