Governance

The Trustees enjoy the support of many volunteers who play a critical role in the governance of the organization.

Our governance structure consists of the following groups of volunteers:


Board of Directors

The members of the Board of Directors (Board) are legally responsible for setting policy, approving budgets, and overseeing the affairs of the organization, including hiring the President who is delegated the responsibility for carrying out the Board’s policies and hiring staff. Members of the Board chair and serve on Committees of the Board and meet four times annually.

Peter B. Coffin, Chair
Eunice Panetta, Vice Chair
David D. Croll, Secretary
Brian M. Kinney, Asst. Secretary
Neeti Bhalla Johnson*
Andrew P. Borggaard
William G. Constable
Andrew O. Davis
Elizabeth de Montrichard
Laura DeBonis
Philip J. Edmundson
Uzochi Chimdinma Erlingsson
Thomas D. French
Linda Hammett Ory
Roland E. Hoch
Elizabeth Livingston Johnson
Julia G. Krapf*
Edward H. Ladd
Martin Lempres
Robert Mason
Michael Prior
G. Scott Uzzell*
Phyllis Robin Yale
Cyrus Taraporevala, Ex Officio

* New Board of Directors Member

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board counsels the Board of Directors on emerging issues of importance. It is particularly charged with developing long-range plans and strategic visions for The Trustees. The Advisory Board provides guidance on developing and implementing policies and procedures, and provides assistance in fundraising strategies and goal setting. Members of the Advisory Board serve on Committees of the Board and meet three times annually to discuss key issues and recommend long term strategy to the Board.

Jeffrey Bellows, Co-Chair
Edward G. Garmey, M.D., Co-Chair
Michelle M.M. Abel
James Alden
Eleanor Andrews
Margaret G. Bailey
Joanna Ballantine
Deborah Jensen Barker*
George P. Beal
Richard M. Burnes, Jr.
John Gibson Carey
Chip Clark
Richard M. Coffman
Cecily C. Colburn
Karen S. Conway
Dr. Lisette Cooper
Brendan Coughlin
Walter C. Donovan
Charles D. Esdaile
Michael Even
Martha L. Gangemi
Jade T. Gedeon
Spencer P. Glendon
Trevor C. Graham
Leslie W. Hammond
James H. Hammons, Jr.
Mai Hanlon
Christopher Escobedo Hart
Cam Hudson
Frederick N. Khedouri*
Joshua A. Klevens
Robert A. Larsen
John D. Laupheimer, Jr.
Marie LeBlanc
Alexandra Liftman
Molly Macleod
David C. McCabe
Drew McMorrow*
Pauline C. Metcalf
Amey D. Moot
Kate Morris
Al Nierenberg
Christopher Oddleifson
Janet M. Offensend
Jeryl Oristaglio*
Glenn P. Parker
Jonathan H. Poorvu
Jonathan Rapaport
Carter S. Romansky
Christopher A. Shepherd
Sukanya Lahiri Soderland
Jonathan A. Soroff
Arthur K. Steinert
Hope E. Suttin
Dick Taggart*
Yanni Tsipis
Melissa A. Tully
John Vasconcellos
Bradford B. Wakeman
Andrew West
Marc Zawel
Janet Zwanziger

* New Advisory Board Member

Corporate Trustees

Corporate Trustees are the voting “shareholders” of The Trustees.  The name “Corporate Trustees” dates to the origins of the organization’s original name, The Trustees of Reservations, which was formed in 1891 by an act of the state legislature as a charitable corporation governed by voluntary trustees. The basic legal duty of the Corporate Trustees is to elect the Board of Directors, the Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees at The Trustees’ Annual Meeting.

Thomas F. Aaron
Michelle M.M. Abel
James Alden
Katharine P. Allison
Jeffrey F. Allsopp
Barbara H. Almy
Suzette Alsop
Robert Alsop
Manuel Fernando Álvarez-González
Kathleen L. Ames
Charles C. Ames
Eleanor Andrews
Jared Annello
Olivier J. Aries
Amy L. Auerbach
Margaret G. Bailey
Joanna Ballantine
Deborah Jensen Barker*
David A. Barrett
Susan Baxter
George P. Beal
Gina Beinecke
Jeffrey Bellows
Priscilla J. Bender
Clement C. Benenson
Stephanie Benenson
Steven A. Bercu
Lorri Berenberg
Lila W. Berle
Tatiana Bezamat
Neeti Bhalla Johnson
Laura Bibler
Jane Lyman Bihldorff
Mark H. Bissell
Isabelle T. Black
Martha Bohlin
Andrew P. Borggaard
Nonie Brady
Irene S. Briedis
Thomas R. Bright
Kathleen Brill
Michael Bronner
John F. Brooke
Lisa A. Brothers
Sarah Hunt Broughel
Cornelia W. Brown
Ronald Brown
Richard M. Brown
Lalor Burdick
John A. Burgess
Richard M. Burnes, Jr.
John R. Cabot
Lucy Caldwell-Stair
Rebecca Gardner Campbell
Richard J. Canty
Diane M. Capstaff
Liza R. Carey
John Gibson Carey
Eli Casdin*
Sharon Casdin
Frances R. Caudill
Jonathan Chatinover
Richard H. Churchill, Jr.
Robert A. Clark
Chip Clark
William C. Clendaniel
Peter B. Coffin
Richard M. Coffman
Cecily C. Colburn
Frances Colburn
Barbara G. Cole
Emily Collins
John J. Collins*
Franz Colloredo-Mansfeld
Patrick Connelly
William G. Constable
Karen S. Conway
Mary Campbell Cooper
Dr. Lisette Cooper
David L. Costello
Brendan Coughlin
Christopher H. Covington
Bonnie G. Covington
Roger W. Crandall
Patty Crane
Albert M. Creighton, III
Peter H. Creighton
Christopher Y. Crockett
David D. Croll
Matthew Daniels
Susan W. Davis
Andrew O. Davis
Jonathan G. Davis
Elizabeth de Montrichard
Laura DeBonis
Eileen R. DeCastro
Edmund P. DeLaCour
Jane C. Demers
Natalie R. DeNormandie*
John P. DeVillars
Peter Diana
James R. Dodge
Walter C. Donovan
Peter B. Dow
Deirdre Dow-Chase*
David Doyle
Andrew C. Dreyfus
J. Williar Dunlaevy
Denis Duquette
Philip J. Edmundson
Peter L. T. Eliot
Lawrence G. Eliot
James V. Ellard, Jr.
Betty M. Ellis
Uzochi Chimdinma Erlingsson
Charles D. Esdaile
Sarah Eustis
Richard M. Evans
Michael Even
Melinda W. Fager
Jeffrey B. Fager
John D. Farina
Benjamin M. Faucett
Samuel M. Feldman
George F. Fiske, Jr.
John F. Fiske
Ronald Lee Fleming
Alice Flint
Janet G. Foley*
Chris Ford*
David R. Foster
Gerard D. Frank
Jascha Franklin-Hodge
Thomas D. French
Richard D. Frisbie
Ann C. Galt
John Galt
Martha L. Gangemi
Edward G. Garmey, M.D.
William D. Gause
Jade T. Gedeon
Bart Geer
Spencer P. Glendon
Susan C. Glessner
Alexandra Glover
Faith Goddard
Trevor C. Graham
Nancy B. Gray
Susan J. Gray
Marjorie D. Greville
Lawrence A. Griffin
Kelly J. Guarino*
Benjamin W. Guy, III
Linda Hammett Ory
Leslie W. Hammond
James H. Hammons, Jr.
Mai Hanlon
Craig C. Hannafin
Douglas B. Harding
Elisabeth Harper
Colin D. Harrington
Carter H. Harrison
Katrina B. Hart
Christopher Escobedo Hart
Keith D. Hartt
Wilmot R. Hastings
Elizabeth Hatch
Tom Hayes*
Nathan Hayward, III
Thomas J. Healey
Christie P. Hedges
Michele Austin Heffernan
Jeremy D. Henderson
John K. Herbert, III
Cynthia Strong Hibbard
Roland E. Hoch
Eloise W. Hodges
Arthur C. Hodges
Howard B. Hodgson, Jr.
Jeff M. Hoffman
Howard Hoople
Paul S. Horovitz
Jeffrey E. Horvitz
Amos B. Hostetter, Jr.
James S. Hoyte
Lily Rice Hsia
Cam Hudson
Walter Hunnewell, Jr.
Janice G. Hunt
Alfred J. Hunt*
Laura Iorio
Kate James
Stephen B. Jeffries
Kristina G. Jelleme
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Edward C. Johnson, 3rd
Elizabeth Livingston Johnson
Robert A. Jonas
David B. Jones
Bradley W. Jones
Charles F. Kane, Jr.
Holly McLennan Ketron
Jonathan M. Keyes
Frederick N. Khedouri
Judith J. C. King
Brian M. Kinney
Celia Kittredge
Joshua A. Klevens
Jeffrey R. Kontoff
Julia G. Krapf
William P. Kupper, Jr.
Edward H. Ladd
Philip L. Laird
Antonia P. Lake
Theodore C. Landsmark
Gertrude Lanman
Jeremy Lapon
Robert A. Larsen
John D. Laupheimer, Jr.
Paul R. LeBlanc
Marie LeBlanc
Jeffrey M. Leiden
Martin Lempres
Rayna Lesser Hannaway*
Lisa S. Lewis
David I. Lewis
Alexandra Liftman
Deborah Logan
Gregory Lomanno
Charles R. Longsworth
Jonathan B. Loring
Caleb Loring, III
F. Joseph Loughrey
Justin Lynch
Molly Macleod
John MacNeish
Betsy Ridge Madsen
Peter E. Madsen
Eli Manchester, Jr.
William B. Marsh
William J. Martin
Erica Mason
Robert Mason
Daniel K. Mayer
Anne S. Mazar
David C. McCabe
Thomas A. McCrumm
H. Bruce McEver
James T. McGuinness
Kathleen T. McIntyre
Katherine J. McMillan
Drew McMorrow
Deneen McQueen-Chippari
Wilhelm M. Merck
Tamsen Merrill
Pauline C. Metcalf
Robert Treat Paine Metcalf
Susan Mikula
Elizabeth Cabot Minot
John O. Mirick
Brian W. Monnich
Amey D. Moot
Keith N. Morgan
Kate Morris
Daniel J. Morrow
Christopher Morss
W. Hugh M. Morton
Frederick S. Moseley, III
Deborah W. Moses
Virginia M. Murray
Scott A. Nathan
Gregory A. Netland
James R. Newland
Thomas H. Nicholson
Al Nierenberg
Nicholas W. Noon
Michael R. Nowlan
Julia B. O’Brien
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III
Kathleen M. O’Hara*
Kathryn P. O’Neil
Matthew H. O’Toole*
Christopher Oddleifson
Janet M. Offensend
David G. Offensend
Stephen P. Oliver
Jeryl Oristaglio*
Carolyn M. Osteen
Elizabeth H. Owens
Susan W. Paine
Jill Palese
Eunice Panetta
William H. Park
Melany Park*
Faith Parker
Glenn P. Parker
Arthur H. Parker
Oliver Parker
Alan Pasnik
Bradford J. Paul
Russell J. Peotter
Calixto Perez
Richard F. Perkins
Daniel Pierce, Jr.
Suzanne Pinto
Samuel Plimpton
Vida E. Poole
Amy Poorvu
Jonathan H. Poorvu
Dana G. Pope
Beatrice A. Porter
Susan K. Potter
Jeffrey W. Potter*
Margaret L. Poutasse
Michael Prior
Mimi Pruett
Paul Przybyla
Nathaniel Pulsifer
Jonathan Rapaport
Anna W. Rasmussen
Hillary H. Rayport
Gene E. Record, Jr.
Brooke G. Redmond
Cynthia S. Reed
Marcy L. Reed
Henry S. Reeder, Jr.
J. Stanley Reeve
George A. Reilly
Margaret M. Reiser*
Louise C. Riemer
Bruce Ringwall
Darrol G. Roberts
Anthony Rochte
Bradford D. Rodney
Carter S. Romansky
Theodore Roosevelt, IV
Johanna Hansen Ross
G. Neal Ryland
Stanley L. Schantz
Rene Schweickhardt
Robert H. Scott
Ashley W. Scott
Robb Scott
David W. Scudder
Naomi O. Seligman
Roger T. Servison
Kate Shamon
L. Dennis Shapiro
Christopher A. Shepherd
William Shields
Harriet H. Shields
Regan Shields Ives
Heidi H. Siegrist
John L. Simons
Sandra Sloan
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
Jason Slocum
Phyllis Smith
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Sukanya Lahiri Soderland
Hilary Somers Deely
Jonathan A. Soroff
Lionel B. Spiro
John B. Stanbury
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw
Richard R. Stebbins, Jr.
Margaret E. Steiner
Arthur K. Steinert
Howard H. Stevenson
R. Gregg Stone
Catherine M. Stone
Mimi Ellis Storey
Mary Ann Streeter
Edward Sullivan
Dawn M. Sung
Carol F. Surkin
Elliot M. Surkin
Hope E. Suttin
Dick Taggart*
Margaret M. Talcott
Jane McC. Talcott
Caroline Tall*
Cyrus Taraporevala
Patricia R. Ternes
John E. Thomas
Thomas S. Tilghman
George E. Triantaris
Kelley Truchan
Yanni Tsipis
Denise L. Tucker
Melissa A. Tully
Carol E. Tully*
Susan Turner
G. Scott Uzzell
Elizabeth H. Valentine
John Vasconcellos
Sanjeev Verma
Karen von Loesecke
Ernst H. von Metzsch
Margaret A. Waggoner
Natalia K. Wainwright
Samuel W. Wakeman
Bradford B. Wakeman
Norman S. Walker
David E. Walker
Thomas P. Walsh
Joe M. Walsmith, Ph.D.
Janet G. Walsmith
Nathaniel Y. Walton
Elissa Warner*
Kathy Lynn Washburn
William S. Wasserman, Jr.
Solomon B. Watson, IV
Steven C. Webb*
Melinda Webster Loof
Keith K. Wentzel*
Lynn Wentzel*
R. Angus West
Andrew West
Megan West
Sally S. Willis
Susan Winthrop
Frederic H. Winthrop, III*
Martin A. Wohl
Richard S. Wood
Michael J. Woodall
Julia Woodard
Nancy C. Woolford
Claudia Sauermann Wu
Phyllis Robin Yale
Clay Yonce
Mandy M. Young*
Michael J. Zak
Marc Zawel
Meghan Zipin
Joanne Zitek
Janet Zwanziger

* New Corporate Trustee

Life Trustees

Life Trusteeship is one of the highest honors conferred by The Trustees. It recognizes those who have made extraordinary gifts of property, financial assets, or service to The Trustees. Life Trustees vote each year at the Annual Meeting (either in person or by proxy) to elect the Board of Directors, Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees.

Lee Albright
Elsie J. Apthorp
Wilhelmina V. L. Batchelder-Brown
Nancy B. Bates
Frances Colburn
Sylvia P. Constable
John Fiske
Alan F. French
Dorothy C. Fullam
Ralph D. Gordon
Elizabeth W. Gordon
Gale R. Guild
Roslyn E. Harrington
Nathan Hayward, III
Janice G. Hunt
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Andrew W. Kendall
John W. Kimball
Catherine C. Lastavica
Edward P. Lawrence
James Lawrence, III
Robert P. Lawrence
George E. Lewis, Sr.
Susan P. Little
Pamela Fezandie Lohmann
W. Hugh M. Morton*
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell
May H. Pierce
Nancy B. Putnam
Rebekah Richardson
Stephen L. Root
Jane Saltonstall
David W. Scudder
Mary Waters Shepley
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Caroline D. Standley
Elliot M. Surkin
Pamela B. Weatherbee
R. Angus West
Frederic Winthrop, Jr.

* New Life Trustee

Chairman’s Council

The Chairman’s Council was created in 1995 to honor former members of the Board of Directors and Advisory Board and recognize their past governance service. It also provides an opportunity for The Trustees to continue to benefit from the advice of experienced individuals. They meet twice a year to hear updates on Trustees work, and many members serve on a Committee of the Board.

David W. Scudder, Chair
Amy L. Auerbach, Vice Chair
Lee Albright
Clement C. Benenson*
Steven A. Bercu
Tatiana Bezamat
Laura Bibler
Jane Lyman Bihldorff
Sarah Hunt Broughel
Ronald Brown
Lalor Burdick
Rebecca Gardner Campbell
Liza R. Carey
Sharon Casdin
Robert A. Clark
William C. Clendaniel
Frances Colburn
Susanna Colloredo-Mansfeld
Mary Campbell Cooper
David L. Costello
Peter H. Creighton
John P. DeVillars
James V. Ellard, Jr.
Jeffrey B. Fager
Ronald Lee Fleming
Allen W. Fletcher
David R. Foster
Ann C. Galt
Elizabeth W. Gordon
Marjorie D. Greville*
Gale R. Guild
Douglas B. Harding*
Carter H. Harrison
Nathan Hayward, III
Thomas J. Healey
John K. Herbert, III
Eloise W. Hodges
Paul S. Horovitz
James S. Hoyte
Lily Rice Hsia
Janice G. Hunt
Stephen B. Jeffries
Elizabeth B. Johnson
Charles F. Kane, Jr.
Stephen B. Kay
Jonathan M. Keyes
Edward H. Ladd
Philip L. Laird
Theodore C. Landsmark*
David I. Lewis
George E. Lewis, Sr.
Deborah Logan
Charles R. Longsworth
Jonathan B. Loring
Caleb Loring, III
Peter E. Madsen
Eli Manchester, Jr.
Katherine J. McMillan
Wilhelm M. Merck
John O. Mirick
Sara Molyneaux
Brian W. Monnich*
W. Hugh M. Morton*
Virginia M. Murray
Scott A. Nathan
Thomas H. Nicholson
Nicholas W. Noon
Julia B. O’Brien
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III
Kathryn P. O’Neil
Carolyn M. Osteen
Russell J. Peotter
Richard F. Perkins
Samuel Plimpton
Beatrice A. Porter
Margaret L. Poutasse
Hillary H. Rayport
Gene E. Record, Jr.
Henry S. Reeder, Jr.
G. Neal Ryland
Jane Saltonstall
Stanley L. Schantz
Mary Waters Shepley
William Shields
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Caroline D. Standley
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw
Margaret E. Steiner
Elliot M. Surkin
Jane McC. Talcott
Hooker M. Talcott, Jr.
Patricia R. Ternes
John E. Thomas
Julie M. Viola
Natalia K. Wainwright
William F. Weld
R. Angus West
Susan Winthrop

* New Council Member

Join the Trustees

Enjoy 120 sites featuring inspired trails, historic homes, beautiful gardens, farms, summer camps and more.
Become a Member

Lend a Hand

Join a community passionate about a sustainable future and engaged in diverse projects across the state.
Volunteer

Support Our Work

We rely on your generous support to protect the irreplaceable landscapes and landmarks of Massachusetts.
Donate